Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Potential Squared International Limited (“Potential Squared”) is committed to data security and the fair and transparent processing of personal data. This privacy notice sets out how we will treat the personal data which you provide to us in compliance with applicable data protection law. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

 

This notice explains who we are, how and why we collect, store use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us in the event that you would like to report a concern about the way in which we process your data.

 

Who are we?

 

Potential Squared is a registered company (registered company number 04200034). Our registered address is Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX.

 

Potential Squared owns and operates admtvc.potential2.com. For the purposes of the GDPR, Potential Squared is the “data-controller” of the personal data you provide to us as a client or prospective client including through our website, an event or other online applications, platforms or paper-based form.

 

How do we process your personal data?

 

Potential Squared complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date, by storing and destroying it securely, by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data, by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

The types of personal data we collect and process:

 

The programme received positive feedback from participants and the client directly attributes the following successes to the programme:

 
  • Full name and details including contact information, business address, job title, email address, business and mobile telephone numbers
  • Records of products and services we have previously provided to you or your organisation
 

We use your personal data for the following purpose:

 
  • To maintain our own records and accounts
  • To inform you of news, events, activities or services provided by us
  • To contract with you once you have agreed to work with us and our Associates
  • To contact you via surveys to request your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered
 

Sharing your personal data

 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will only share your data with third parties outside the Company with your consent.

 

How we protect your data

 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. All data is held on the company’s Client database and or secure file storage, which are hosted on secure servers.

The database is accessible to a limited number of Potential Squared staff and these staff have all read and signed the company’s data protection policy.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

 

We keep your personal data until you instruct us that you no longer wish us to do so.

 

Your rights and your personal data

 

Unless subject to an exemption, under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 
  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time
  • The right to have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data and information about how it is processed
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”)
 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law. www.ico.org.uk

 

Automated Decision Making

 

Automated decision making involves processing your personal data without human intervention to evaluate your preferences or interests, for instance in relation to events, courses or business development taster sessions. We may do this to decide what marketing communications and event invitations are suitable for you. This activity is on the basis of our legitimate interests to develop and improve our products and services.

 

Further processing

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please, in the first instance, contact the Potential Squared Office: +44 (0)1442 879242; or email contactus@potential2.com; or write to us at; Potential Squared, Kemp House. 152-160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX.

 

Consent

 

To exercise all relevant If you do grant consent, please note you can withdraw your consent to all or any one of the above purposes at any time by contacting the Potential Squared on the contact details above.

Please note that all processing of your personal data will cease once you have withdrawn consent, but this will not affect any personal data that has already been processed prior to this point.

 

Updated February 2021